CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240 855099

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Toyomenka (America) Inc.
444 Market Street
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium benzoate CAS # 532-32-1 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated July 31, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium benzoate CAS # 532- 32-1 will be 2916.31.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: benzoic acid and its salts. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport